+++++++

the Anchor

+++++++

'07

'05 '02 '03 '04 

Current: 

the Anchor

Back Issues

  AuSablian Back Issues

Commissioners

Attendance Rewards

Summer 05 fold me like an accordion. 

Ideas

District Award of Merit for AuSable 

Gingerbread Houses

'02  '03  '04

Paddle Travel

Photos 

Resources

Recognitions

Staff

RoundTable Notes

Other ...

AuSable District Pack Links:

3944

3981 

3991

 

To see what's happening in our Lake Huron Area Council,

click on the above image.

+++++++

Suggestions?

 me

AuSablian Photo Album 2002 through 2003

December 2002's 

Edible Genius Kits!

 They used gingerbread  &/ or graham crackers to make them. Click here for the cookie and icing recipe.  Check out our participants, as they avidly work on their creations...
Mark & Sean working on their houses...

Ralph, Mark & Sean building away!

Laurie working on her house...

Ralph's completed house!

Sean's House

Mark & Bill's Graham Designs!

... and this is Laurie's House finished!

Kevin's House, completed

How many made it home in one piece and to their next Pack meeting?  All made it home and only one went to the Pack meeting.  Most were eaten by the big/little giants that live at the RoundTable attendees homes.

Klondike 2003

Photo Finish

We had wonderfully cold weather and lots of snow for the Klondike sled races!

A Practice Graduation Ceremony- 

April 2003

Back Row: Terry Popichaz, Kevin Grimsley, Norman Poll, Mark Hance, John Beyer.  Front Row: Jan Woodaz, and Jan Montei.  

Back Row: Terry Popichaz, Kevin Grimsley, Norman Poll, Mark Hance, John Beyer.  Front Row: Jan Woodaz, and Jan Montei.  Silly faces are their own additions.

Most feature paint from the Indian ceremony they all participated in.   Check out the Ausablian for the ceremony that was used as the base.

District Pinewood 2003

What a beautiful day for a Pinewood Derby Race!  

  • Kudos to Walt McDonald - District Race Chair,

  • Earl Deloge - Cubmaster, 

  • Jan Montei - Pack Committee Chair, 

  • and the rest of the hardworking folks of Pack 3944 in Roscommon for a great district race!  

  • A good time was had by all of our 61 cars who competed for 20 trophies and 15 ribbons.

 
Race results are as follows:

TIGER CUBS:

1st Place - Zach Viaene, Pack 3971

2nd Place - Derek Delaney, Pack 3975

3rd Place - Sean O'Connell, Pack 3971

4th Place - Kaydon Reimer, Pack 3990

5th Place - Bobby Pratt, Pack 3944

WOLVES:

1st Place - Daniel Katterman, Pack 3990

2nd Place - Matt Holtcamp, Pack 3944

3rd Place - Tucker Lange, Pack 3911

4th Place - Devin Kern, Pack 3990

5th Place - Alex Dodge, Pack 3944

BEARS:

1st Place - Cody Caron, Pack 3981

2nd Place - Albert Gonzalez, Pack 3982

3rd Place - Benjamin Katterman, Pack 3990

4th Place - Jacob Panetta, Pack 3982

5th Place - Dylan Balbach, Pack 3981

1st YEAR WEBELOS:

1st Place - Zachary Kusterer, Pack 3990

2nd Place - Ethan Gerdes, Pack 3981

3rd Place - Justin Clement, Pack 3982

4th Place - Ethan Lewis, Pack 3993

5th Place - Cody Jellison, Pack 3982

2nd YEAR WEBELOS:

1st Place - William Griffus, Pack 3975

2nd Place - Edward Cadwell, Pack 3990

3rd Place - Evan Caverly, Pack 3990

4th Place - Tyler Braun, Pack 3990

5th Place - Kevin Sanker, Pack 3911

 DISTRICT FINALS/OVERALL:

1st Place - Tyler Braun, Pack 3990

2nd Place - Evan Caverly, Pack 3990

3rd Place - William Griffus, Pack 3975

4th Place - Edward Cadwell, Pack 3990

5th Place - Jacob Panetta, Pack 3982

 

Cooking With Wood

1st Place: Zucchini, Troop 979

2nd Place: Monsters Under My Bed, Troop 990

3rd Place: Peanuts, Troop 911

Water Rocket Competition 

1st Place: Monsters Under My Bed, Troop 990

2nd Place: Wolf Pack, Troop 980

3rd Place: Fremmings, Troop 974

This page was created in December 2002 and updated on Saturday, August 30, 2003 01:37 AM .

Hit Counter